Overview (pdf) |
Monday, September 26 | |
18:00 - 20:00 | Registration |
19:00 - 21:00 | Welcome reception |
Tuesday, September 27 | |
09:00 - 09:20 | Frank Jülicher (Managing Director of MPIPKS Dresden) & Scientific Coordinators |
Opening | |
Quantum simulation & functional design I (Chair: Kazunori Sato) |
|
9:20 - 10:00 | Atsushi Oshiyama (The University of Tokyo) |
Materials Design through Computics*: Nanowires and Nanotubes | |
10:00 - 10:20 | Nicolae Atodiresei (Forschungszentrum Jülich) |
Engineering the magnetic properties of hybrid organic-ferromagnetic interfaces by molecular chemical functionalization | |
10:20 - 10:40 | Koun Shirai (Osaka University) |
Material design for superconductivity on semiconducting boron | |
10:40 - 11:10 | Coffee break |
Spin-orbit coupling effects in transport (Chair: Laszlo Szunyogh) |
|
11:10 - 11:50 | Martin Gradhand (University of Bristol) |
The spin Hall effect - searching for ideal materials | |
11:50 - 12:10 | Alexander Shick (Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic) |
Electron correlations and extrinsic spin Hall effect for transitional metal impurities in gold | |
12:10 - 12:30 | Leonid Sandratskii (Max Planck Institute of Microstructure Physics) |
Non-adiabatic study of spin-wave excitations in antiferromagnetic and ferromagnetic FeRh | |
12:30 - 13:30 | Lunch |
13:30 - 14:30 |
Poster session I |
Dynamics I (Chair: Peter H. Dederichs) |
|
14:30 - 15:10 | Mark Stiles (National Institute of Standards and Technology) |
Current-induced torques in the presence of spin-orbit coupling | |
15:10 - 15:50 | Gerrit Bauer (Technische Universität Delft) |
Spin pumping by a magnetic insulator | |
15:50 - 16:20 | Coffee break |
Dynamics and relaxation effects I / Dynamics II (Chair: Leonid Sandratskii) |
|
16:20 - 17:00 | Ilja Turek (Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic) |
Theory of tunneling anisotropic magnetoresistance from ab initio and model approaches | |
17:00 - 17:20 | Hiroshi Nakanishi (Osaka University) |
The first principles simulation code for the muon and proton on the solid surface, in the subsurface and bulk | |
17:20 - 17:40 | Sergej Mankovskyy (Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München) |
Ab-initio calculation of the Gilbert damping parameter via linear response formalism | |
17:40 - 19:00 | Dinner |
Wednesday, September 28 | |
Correlation and spectroscopy (Chair: Shinji Tsuneyuki) |
|
9:00 - 9:40 | Jan Minar (Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München) |
Correlation effects - from simple metals to complex systems: Recent developments in electronic structure and spectroscopic calculations | |
9:40 - 10:00 | Ondrej Sipr (Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic) |
Influence of the d band correlations on x-ray absorption and magnetic circular dichroism spectra: a LSDA+DMFT study | |
10:00 - 10:40 | Olle Eriksson (Uppsala University) |
First principles spin-dynamics applied to bulk and surfaces | |
10:40 - 11:10 | Coffee break |
Computational schemes I (Chair: Alexander Shick) |
|
11:10 - 11:50 | Shinji Tsuneyuki (The University of Tokyo) |
First-Principles Electronic Structure Calculation of Solids with a Similarity-Transformed Hamiltonian | |
11:50 - 12:30 | Takao Kotani (Tottori University) |
LAPW+LMTO method applied to molecules | |
12:30 - 13:30 | Lunch |
13:30 - 14:30 |
Poster session II |
Computational schemes II / Quantum simulation & functional design II (Chair: Phivos Mavropoulos) |
|
14:30 - 15:10 | Markus Eisenbach (Oak Ridge National Laboratory) |
Thermodynamics of Magnetic Systems from First Principles | |
15:10 - 15:50 | Igor Abrikosov (Linköping University) |
Towards predictive theoretical simulations of materials for electronic and spintronic applications | |
15:50 - 16:20 | Coffee break |
Transport I (Chair: Hisazumi Akai) |
|
16:20 - 17:00 | Koichiro Inomata (National Institute for Materials Science) |
GMR and TMR in devices based on full-Heusler alloys | |
17:00 - 17:20 | Daniel Wortmann (Forschungszentrum Jülich) |
Electronic tunneling through transition metal oxides: The role of the barrier | |
17:20 - 17:40 | Yi Liu (University of Twente) |
Towards ab initio temperature dependent electronic transport from scattering theory | |
19:00 | Conference Dinner |
Thursday, September 29 | |
Surfaces & interfaces I (Chair: Daniel Wortmann) |
|
9:00 - 9:40 | Wulf Wulfhekel (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology) |
Single spins on surfaces | |
9:40 - 10:00 | Masahito Tsujikawa (Tohoku University) |
Electric-field modulation of magnetic anisotropy at surfaces and interfaces | |
10:00 - 10:20 | Tatsuki Oda (Kanazawa Universtiy) |
Magnetic anisotropy and its electric field effect in the magnetic films | |
10:20 - 10:40 | Amit Kumar Khare (Barkatullah Universtiy, Bhopal) |
Electronic structure studies of Fe doped CeO thin films | |
10:40 - 11:10 | Coffee break |
Surfaces & interfaces II / Quantum simulation & functional design III (Chair: Atsushi Oshiyama) |
|
11:10 - 11:30 | Laszlo Szunyogh (Budapest University of Technology and Economics) |
Multiscale study of complex magnetic structure of ultrathin Fe/Ir(001) films | |
11:30 - 11:50 | Kazunori Sato (Osaka University) |
Quasi-one-dimensional nano-structure in Cu-Ni and Fe-Cu alloys: Giant Peltier effect and strong ferromagnet | |
11:50 - 12:10 | Yasuyuki Matsuura (Hiroshima University) |
First-principles calculations of the electronic properties and structural stabilities of cobalt hydrides | |
12:10 - 12:30 | Tien Quang Nguyen (Osaka University) |
Computational materials design case studies: Oxidation of metal / metal oxide systems | |
12:30 - 13:30 | Lunch |
Transport II / Dynamics and relaxation effects II (Chair: Martin Gradhand) |
|
13:30 - 14:10 | Hisazumi Akai (Osaka Universtiy) |
Transport properties of heterostructures | |
14:10 - 14:30 | Josef Kudrnovsky (Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic) |
Magnetotransport in Pd-rich PdFe alloys: Effect of chemical ordering | |
14:30 - 14:50 | Phivos Mavropoulos (Forschungszentrum Jülich) |
Spin relaxation by impurity scattering in non-magnetic metals | |
14:50 - 15:00 | Closing |
15:00 - 15:30 | Coffee break & Departure |
Last update: 10/10/2011