MAX-PLANCK-INSTITUT FÜR PHYSIK KOMPLEXER SYSTEME DRESDEN
International Workshop on
The Physics of Turbulence
Dresden, Germany
August 3 - 7, 1998
Scientific Coordinators:
Rudolf Friedrich
Universität Stuttgart
Joachim Peinke
Universität Oldenburg
Arrival |
|
19:00 | Welcome (Cafeteria at the Max Planck Institute)
|
Monday, August 3
08:30 - 09:15 | OPENING ADDRESS | ||
Itamar Procaccia (Tel Aviv) | |||
Challenges of turbulence | |||
09:15 - 10:00 | Alain Pumir (Valbonne) | ||
Anisotropy of a passive scalar in turbulence | |||
10:00 - 10:30 | COFFEE | ||
10:30 - 11.15 | Gregory Falkovich (Rehovot) | ||
Intermittent dissipation of passive scalar in turbulence | |||
11:15 - 12:00 | Igor Rogachevsky (Beer-Sheva) | ||
Two types of intermittency of passive scalar fluctuation | |||
12:00 - 14:00 | LUNCH | ||
14:00 - 14:45 | Remo Badii (Villigen) | ||
Two-scale analysis of intermittency in fully | |||
developed turbulence | |||
14:45 - 15:30 | Silke Siegert (Stuttgart) | ||
Determination of the Fokker-Planck equation | |||
for stochastic systems | |||
15:30 - 16:00 | COFFEE | ||
16:00 - 16:45 | Rudolf Friedrich (Stuttgart) | ||
Fokker-Planck-analysis of the turbulent cascade | |||
16:45 - 17:30 | Maria Haase (Stuttgart) | ||
Analysis of singularities in turbulent flow by means of the | |||
wavelet transform modulus maximal method | |||
17:30 | SUPPER | ||
Tuesday, August 4
08:30 - 09:15 | Herman Clercx (Eidhoven) | ||
---|---|---|---|
Selforganisation in quasi-2D turbulence: Effects of boundaries | |||
09:15 - 10:00 | Arkady Tsinober (Tel Aviv) | ||
The geometry of vortex stretching in turbulent flows | |||
10:00 - 10:30 | COFFEE | ||
10:30 - 11:15 | Enrico Segre (Torino) | ||
Fluctuations in 2-D reversibly damped turbulence | |||
11:15 - 12:00 | Evgueni Issakov (Novosibirsk) | ||
Laminar-turbulent transition in two-phase flow | |||
12:00 - 14:00 | LUNCH | ||
14:00 - 14:45 | Frank Kwasniok (Hamburg) | ||
Low dimensional dynamical approximations | |||
14:45 - 15:30 | Ben Mahjoub Otman (Barcelona) | ||
Intermittency in non-homogenous turbulence | |||
15:30 - 16:00 | COFFEE | ||
16:00 - 16:45 | Mogens Jensen (Aarhus) | ||
Bursts and shocks in GOY and Parisi continuum shell models | |||
16:45 - 17:30 | Otto Rössler(Tübingen) | ||
Is turbulence a multiflare-attractor | |||
17:30 | SUPPER |
08:00 - 09:45 | Martin Oberlack (Aachen) | ||
---|---|---|---|
On the maximum symmetry principle in turbulence | |||
08:45 - 09:30 | Peter Biechele (Freiburg) | ||
Master equation approach to turbulence | |||
09:30 - 09:45 | COFFEE | ||
09:45 - 10:15 | Vassilios Theofilis (Göttingen) | ||
On direct numerical simulations and point-vortex | |||
modelling of vortex axisymmetrization | |||
10:15 - 11:00 | Alfred Ziegler (Frankfurt) | ||
Closure model of turbulence | |||
11:00 - 11:45 | Rainer Grauer (Düsseldorf) | ||
Adaptive mesh refinement for singular flows | |||
12:00 - 13:00 | LUNCH | ||
13:15 | EXCURSION TO PILLNITZ CASTLE | ||
ABOARD A STEAM BOAT ON THE ELBE RIVER | |||
19:30 | WORKSHOP DINNER IN 'SOPHIENKELLER' |
Thursday, August 6
08:30 - 09:15 | Francesca Chilla (Lyon) | ||
---|---|---|---|
Inhomogeneous turbulence in the close flow between | |||
coaxial corotating disks | |||
09:15 - 10:00 | Stephan Lück (Bayreuth) | ||
Transition from local homogeneous isotropic turbulence | |||
to real turbulence | |||
10:00 - 10:30 | COFFEE | ||
10:30 - 11:15 | Bérengere Dubrulle (Gif-sur-Yvette) | ||
Finite size scale invariance in turbulence | |||
11:15 - 12:00 | Jean Bragard (Firenze) | ||
Wall effect in the 2D CGL equation | |||
12:00 - 14:00 | LUNCH | ||
14:00 - 14:45 | Hideharu Makita, Koji Sassa (Toyohashi) | ||
The structure of a stably-stratified and high-Reynolds number | |||
turbulence realized in a small wind tunnel | |||
14:45 - 15:30 | Jürgen Schmiegel (Dresden) | ||
Spatial correlations of singularity strength in multifractral | |||
branching process | |||
15:30 - 16:00 | COFFEE | ||
16:00 - 16:45 | Martin Greiner (Dresden) | ||
Multiplier phenomenology in turbulent cascade precesses | |||
16:45 - 17:30 | Tov Elperin | ||
Effect of chemical reactions and phase transitions | |||
on turbulent transport | |||
17:30 | SUPPER |
08:30 - 09:15 | Friedrich H. Busse (Bayreuth) | ||
---|---|---|---|
Turbulence induced by heteroclinic orbits | |||
09:15 - 10:00 | Nikolay Vitanov (Bayreuth) | ||
Bounds for heat transport in a porous layer | |||
10:00 - 10:30 | COFFEE | ||
10:30 - 11:15 | Frank Jenko (Garching) | ||
Kinetic effects in plasma turbulence | |||
11:15 - 12:00 | Andreas Tilgner (Bayreuth) | ||
Boundary layers in thermal convection | |||
12:00 - 14:00 | LUNCH |